2026 guideVerified October 2026

Best AI resume builders by use case

Five tools, five different jobs. We picked them by what they are actually good at, not by who paid for the list.

How we picked

  • Public pricing only. Every price below was read from the provider's own pricing page in October 2026.
  • One category per tool. No single winner, because the tools solve different problems.
  • Disclosure. Cvarchitect is our product. It appears in the category it wins, and we publish the categories where the other four are stronger.

The picks

Five tools, five jobs

01tailoring to a job posting

Cvarchitect

Paste the job posting and the agent rewrites the resume around it. 10 AI rewrites are free, unlimited on the $10 monthly plan.

Free to start, $10 per month, or $99 once. Best for first-time writers and anyone targeting a specific role.

02running the whole job search

Teal

Resume builder plus a job tracker, keyword matching, and a networking CRM. The free tier includes unlimited tracking.

Free forever, Teal+ from $13 per week. Best for high-volume applicants juggling many roles.

03a one-time payment

Rezi

A numeric ATS score across 23 metrics plus AI interview practice. The lifetime plan removes the subscription entirely.

$29 per month or $149 once. Best for people who want to pay once and optimise against a score.

04design and matching documents

Kickresume

The best-looking output of the four, with a large template library, matching cover letters, and deep design controls.

$24 monthly, from $8 monthly billed yearly. Best for design-led industries and students.

05examples and guided editing

Resume.io

A large resume example library and a mature guided editor, with localized sites for several countries.

$2.95 trial, then $29.95 every 4 weeks. Best for guided editing and non-english markets.

Side by side

All five, in one table

Pricing read from each provider on October 2026.

AI resume builder comparison table
ToolFree planPaid entryOne-time optionStrongest at
Cvarchitect1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports$10 per month, or $99 once$99Tailoring to a job posting
Resume.io1 resume and 1 cover letter, TXT downloads only$2.95 for 7 days, then $29.95 every 4 weeksNot offeredThe guided template library
Teal10 templates, 10 AI credits, top-5 keyword matching$13 per week, $29 per 30 days, $79 per 90 daysNot offeredThe job-search workspace
Rezi1 resume, 1 AI interview, 3 PDF downloads$29 per month, or $149 once$149 one-timeThe ATS score specialist
Kickresume4 resume templates, 4 cover letter templates, unlimited downloads$24 per month, $18 per month quarterly, $8 per month yearlyNot offeredThe design-first builder

Questions

Choosing an AI resume builder

What is the best AI resume builder in 2026?

It depends on what you are optimising for. Cvarchitect is the strongest for rewriting a resume against a specific job posting, with 10 free AI rewrites and unlimited use at $10 per month. Teal is strongest for managing a full job search. Rezi is strongest for an explicit ATS score. Kickresume is strongest for design. Resume.io is strongest for browsing examples before you write.

Are AI resume builders worth paying for?

They are worth paying for if you apply to more than a handful of roles and tailor each resume. The time saved rewriting bullet points and matching keywords usually exceeds the subscription cost. If you apply to one or two roles, the free tiers are enough.

Do AI resume builders pass ATS screening?

The builder does not decide that, the resume format and content do. All five tools here produce ATS-readable documents, but a single-column layout, standard section headings, and keywords taken from the job posting matter more than which tool you use.

Which AI resume builder has the best free plan?

Kickresume allows unlimited downloads on four free templates. Cvarchitect allows 3 free PDF exports plus 10 AI rewrites. Teal gives 10 AI credits and unlimited job tracking. Resume.io free accounts can only download TXT, and Rezi free accounts get 3 PDF downloads.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

See the output before you compare the pricing.

10 AI rewrites and 3 PDF exports on the free plan. No credit card required.

All comparisons
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact