CompareVerified October 2026

Cvarchitect vs Rezi

Better scoring and interview prep. Higher monthly price.

The ATS score specialist. Public pricing read in October 2026.

See Rezi pricing
Rezi pricing page showing a free plan, Pro at $29 per month, and a $149 lifetime plan
Rezi pricing on 24 October 2026. Pro is $29 per month, with a $149 lifetime option.

The short answer

Rezi is the better choice if you want a numeric ATS score, interview practice, and a one-time payment at any price. Cvarchitect is the better choice if you want unlimited tailoring for less per month and a free plan that exports real PDFs. Rezi Pro is $29 per month, and its lifetime plan is $149.

Rezi is the ATS score and interview practice specialist. Cvarchitect is the lower price with the stronger free plan. Rezi gives you a number; Cvarchitect gives you the rewrite.

At a glance

Two tools, five facts each

The fastest way to decide. Every figure was read from each product's public page in October 2026.

Snapshot of Cvarchitect and Rezi
 CvarchitectRezi
Best forFirst-time writers and anyone tailoring to one jobATS score optimisation and interview prep
Free plan1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports1 resume, 1 AI interview, 3 PDF downloads
Paid entry$99 once, or $10 per month$29 per month, or $149 once
BillingMonthly subscription or one-time paymentMonthly or one-time
One-time option$99 one-time$149 one-time

Side by side

Cvarchitect and Rezi, row by row

Everything below comes from each product's public pricing page. Checked October 2026.

Feature comparison between Cvarchitect and Rezi
FeatureCvarchitectRezi
Free plan includes1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports1 resume, 1 AI interview, 3 PDF downloads
Paid entry price$10 per month, or $99 once$29 per month, or $149 once
Billing modelMonthly subscription or one-time paymentMonthly subscription or one-time payment
Tailoring to a job postPaste the posting, the agent rewrites the resumeAI keyword targeting from the job description
ATS scoreResume vs job description match checkerRezi Score across 23 metrics
Interview practiceInterview prep guidanceAI interview practice included
Cover lettersUnlimited on paid plansIncluded
Export formatsPDF and DOCX on paid plansPDF, DOCX, and Google Drive
One-time payment option$99 lifetime$149 lifetime

Cost over 12 months

What a year of paid access actually costs

Each bar is the cheapest way to keep paid access for 12 months, using the provider's own published plan.

Zety: $5.95/mo billed yearlyKickresume: $8/mo billed yearlyCvarchitect: $99 once, no renewalRezi: $149 onceResume.io: $49.95 per quarterTeal: $79 per 90 daysJobscan: $89.95 per quarter
Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew. Competitor figures are the cheapest ongoing plan and renew unless cancelled. Read October 2026. Rezi offers a $149 lifetime plan, so the annual figure can be a one-time cost like Cvarchitect. Cvarchitect is $99 once.

Cvarchitect

$99 once, or $10 per month

Rezi

$149 once, or $29 per month

Difference

Cvarchitect saves about $50 over 12 months

Free plan reality check

What you really get free on Rezi

The free tier is where most people start, and it is where the fine print lives.

Rezi free plan

  • One resume
  • One AI interview
  • 3 PDF downloads
  • Standard format templates
  • AI resume writer and editor

Watch for

  • One resume only

    The free plan holds a single resume, so applying to several roles with tailored versions means upgrading.

  • The Rezi Score is limited

    The 23-metric Rezi Score is full on Pro. Free accounts see a limited version.

  • The highest monthly price here

    Rezi Pro is $29 per month, the highest monthly price of the builders compared on this page.

Feature deep dive

Dimension by dimension

We label the winner on each row, including the ones Cvarchitect does not win.

ATS score

Rezi
Cvarchitect
Resume vs job description match checker.
Rezi
Rezi Score across 23 metrics, with fixes.

Interview practice

Rezi
Cvarchitect
Interview prep guidance.
Rezi
AI interview practice included.

Free plan

Even
Cvarchitect
1 resume analysis, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports.
Rezi
1 resume, 1 AI interview, 3 PDF downloads.

Job posting tailoring

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
Paste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume.
Rezi
AI keyword targeting from the job description.

Export formats

Even
Cvarchitect
PDF and DOCX on paid plans.
Rezi
PDF, DOCX, and Google Drive.

Paid entry price

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$10 per month, or $99 once.
Rezi
$29 per month, or $149 once.

One-time payment

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$99 lifetime.
Rezi
$149 lifetime.

Where each one wins

No tool wins every row

If a comparison page claims otherwise, it is an ad, not a comparison.

Where Rezi is stronger

  • Rezi Score is the most explicit ATS feedback loop of the four. Twenty-three metrics, scored, with fixes.
  • AI interview practice is included. That is a different job than resume writing, and Rezi does it.
  • Google Drive export is a small thing that matters if your workflow lives there.

Where Cvarchitect is stronger

  • $10 per month versus $29. $99 lifetime versus $149.
  • The free plan includes 10 AI rewrites, so you can judge the output quality before paying.
  • Tailoring starts from the posting and rewrites the whole resume, not just keyword coverage.

Decision

Which one should you pick?

Rezi is built for people who want a measurable ATS score, a structured feedback loop across 23 metrics, and interview practice in the same subscription. The lifetime plan removes the monthly cost if you are willing to pay $149 once.

Pick Rezi if

  • You want a number to optimise against and will iterate until the score moves.
  • You want interview practice in the same subscription.
  • You are willing to pay $149 once for a permanent tool.

Look elsewhere if

  • You want the lowest monthly price.
  • You want more than one resume on the free plan.
  • You want tailoring from a job posting rather than a keyword score.

Pick Cvarchitect if

  • You want the same one-time model at $99 instead of $149.
  • You want unlimited tailoring at a lower monthly price.
  • You want to see the AI output quality on the free plan before paying.

Questions

Rezi vs Cvarchitect, answered

Is Rezi better than Cvarchitect for ATS?

Rezi gives you a more explicit score: 23 metrics with a number to improve. Cvarchitect focuses on tailoring the resume to a specific posting and checking the match against that posting. If you want a score to optimise, Rezi is stronger. If you want the rewrite, Cvarchitect is stronger.

How much does Rezi cost?

Rezi Pro is $29 per month. A lifetime plan is available for a one-time $149 payment. The free plan allows one resume, one AI interview, and three PDF downloads.

Is Cvarchitect cheaper than Rezi?

Yes. Cvarchitect is $10 per month or $99 once, compared with $29 per month or $149 once at Rezi.

Do both tools offer DOCX export?

Yes. Cvarchitect includes DOCX export on paid plans, and Rezi lists DOCX and Google Drive export.

Is Rezi cheaper than Cvarchitect?

Rezi Pro is $29 per month, and Rezi also sells a $149 lifetime plan. Cvarchitect is $10 per month or $99 once, so Cvarchitect is cheaper on both the monthly and the lifetime option.

Can I download a PDF free on Rezi?

Yes, with limits. The Rezi free plan includes one resume and 3 PDF downloads.

Does Rezi tailor a resume to a job description?

Rezi offers AI keyword targeting from a job description and a 23-metric Rezi Score. Cvarchitect rewrites the resume against the posting instead of only scoring it.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

Tailor one resume to one job, free.

10 AI rewrites and 3 PDF exports, no credit card. Upgrade only if you want unlimited.

All comparisons
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact

How we compare

We read each product's public pricing and product pages in 24 October 2026 and record only what is stated there. We do not accept payment for placement, and we publish the rows where Cvarchitect loses, including cost. Prices and features change, so confirm on Rezi's pricing page before you buy.

Screenshot source: https://www.rezi.ai/pricing. Captured 24 October 2026. Shown unaltered for comparison.