CompareVerified October 2026

Cvarchitect vs Zety

The mature editor. The TXT-only free plan.

The established guided builder. Public pricing read in October 2026.

See Zety pricing
Zety pricing page showing a free Basic package, a Pro package at $1.95 for 14 days, and an annual package at $5.95 per month
Zety pricing on 24 October 2026. Pro starts with a $1.95 14-day trial, then renews at $25.95 every 4 weeks. Free downloads are TXT only.

The short answer

Zety is the better choice if you want a long-established guided editor and you are comfortable with an auto-renewing subscription. Cvarchitect is the better choice if you want a free PDF, AI rewrites on the free plan, and a one-time payment option. Zety free accounts can only download TXT; Pro starts with a $1.95 14-day trial and renews at $25.95 every 4 weeks.

Zety is the mature guided editor with a cheap annual plan. Cvarchitect is the one with a real free export and no auto-renewing trial. Zety is cheaper per year; Cvarchitect is safer before you pay.

At a glance

Two tools, five facts each

The fastest way to decide. Every figure was read from each product's public page in October 2026.

Snapshot of Cvarchitect and Zety
 CvarchitectZety
Best forFirst-time writers and anyone tailoring to one jobGuided editing and established templates
Free plan1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exportsFree resume builder, TXT downloads only
Paid entry$99 once, or $10 per month$1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every 4 weeks
BillingMonthly subscription or one-time paymentAuto-renewing subscription, monthly or annual
One-time option$99 one-timeNot offered

Side by side

Cvarchitect and Zety, row by row

Everything below comes from each product's public pricing page. Checked October 2026.

Feature comparison between Cvarchitect and Zety
FeatureCvarchitectZety
Free plan includes1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exportsFree resume builder, TXT downloads only
Paid entry price$10 per month, or $99 once$1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every 4 weeks
Free download formatPDFTXT only
Billing modelMonthly subscription or one-time paymentAuto-renewing monthly or annual subscription
TemplatesAll free templates, all layouts on paid plans18+ templates
Cover lettersCover letters on paid plansCover letter builder and matching templates, PDF and Word on paid
Resume checkJob-match analysis built into the editorResume Check flags 30+ issues
Annual priceNot offered$71.40 per year, $5.95 per month
One-time payment option$99 lifetimeNot offered

Cost over 12 months

What a year of paid access actually costs

Each bar is the cheapest way to keep paid access for 12 months, using the provider's own published plan.

Zety: $5.95/mo billed yearlyKickresume: $8/mo billed yearlyCvarchitect: $99 once, no renewalRezi: $149 onceResume.io: $49.95 per quarterTeal: $79 per 90 daysJobscan: $89.95 per quarter
Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew. Competitor figures are the cheapest ongoing plan and renew unless cancelled. Read October 2026. Zety is the cheapest paid plan on this page over 12 months, if you take the annual plan. It renews each year, while Cvarchitect is $99 once.

Cvarchitect

$99 once, or $10 per month

Zety

$5.95 per month billed yearly, $71.40 a year

Difference

About $28 cheaper than Cvarchitect over 12 months

Free plan reality check

What you really get free on Zety

The free tier is where most people start, and it is where the fine print lives.

Zety free plan

  • Resume builder and resume templates
  • Cover letter builder and cover letter templates
  • TXT download only
  • Unlimited downloads, prints, and edits

Watch for

  • TXT only free downloads

    Free accounts can build a resume but cannot export a PDF or Word file.

  • The trial auto-renews

    $1.95 is a 14-day trial. After 14 days it renews at $25.95 every 4 weeks unless you cancel.

  • Job matches are generic

    Instant job matches recommend roles from your resume rather than rewriting it for one posting.

Feature deep dive

Dimension by dimension

We label the winner on each row, including the ones Cvarchitect does not win.

Editor experience

Zety
Cvarchitect
Guided first draft, then a job-specific rewrite.
Zety
A mature, step-by-step editor with a long track record.

Resume check

Zety
Cvarchitect
Job-match analysis built into the editor.
Zety
Resume Check flags 30+ issues.

Free download format

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
PDF, no watermark, 3 exports.
Zety
TXT only.

Job posting tailoring

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
Paste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume.
Zety
Instant job matches from your resume.

Templates

Even
Cvarchitect
All free templates, all layouts on paid plans.
Zety
18+ templates.

Annual price

Zety
Cvarchitect
Not offered.
Zety
$5.95 per month billed yearly, $71.40 a year.

One-time payment

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$99 lifetime.
Zety
Not offered.

Where each one wins

No tool wins every row

If a comparison page claims otherwise, it is an ad, not a comparison.

Where Zety is stronger

  • The editor is mature and the template library covers 18+ layouts.
  • Annual billing drops the effective price to $5.95 per month.
  • Resume Check flags more than 30 issues in a draft.
  • The free plan lets you build and download a TXT version without paying.

Where Cvarchitect is stronger

  • The free plan exports a real PDF, while Zety free downloads are TXT only.
  • AI rewrites are included on the free plan, not behind a trial.
  • A $99 one-time option exists. Zety is subscription only.
  • There is no auto-renewing trial to cancel.

Decision

Which one should you pick?

Zety is built for people who want a long-established, step-by-step editor, a resume check that flags issues, and a low annual price. It is a comfortable choice if you are happy with an auto-renewing subscription.

Pick Zety if

  • You want a guided editor with a long track record.
  • You are willing to pay annually to get the lowest monthly price.
  • You want a resume check that flags 30+ issues.

Look elsewhere if

  • You need a PDF from the free plan.
  • You want AI tailoring against a job post without a trial timer.
  • You want to pay once instead of renewing.

Pick Cvarchitect if

  • You need a PDF from the free plan.
  • You want AI tailoring against a job post without a trial timer.
  • You want to pay once instead of renewing a subscription.

Questions

Zety vs Cvarchitect, answered

Is Zety free?

Zety has a free plan, but free downloads are TXT only. PDF and Word downloads require Pro, which starts with a $1.95 14-day trial and then renews at $25.95 every 4 weeks.

How much does Zety cost?

Pro is $1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every 4 weeks. The annual plan is $5.95 per month, billed $71.40 once a year. Both plans renew automatically until you cancel.

Does Zety offer a lifetime plan?

No. Zety offers a monthly Pro plan and an annual plan. Cvarchitect offers a $99 one-time lifetime option.

Which is better for a free PDF resume, Zety or Cvarchitect?

Cvarchitect. Zety free accounts can only download TXT. Cvarchitect free accounts include 3 PDF exports, 10 AI rewrites, and access to all free templates.

Is Cvarchitect a good alternative to Zety?

Yes, if you want a free plan that exports PDFs, includes AI rewrites without a trial, and offers a one-time payment option. Zety is the better fit if you want an established guided editor and are willing to pay annually for the lowest monthly price.

Is Zety cheaper than Cvarchitect?

On a 12-month basis, yes if you take the annual plan. Zety is $5.95 per month billed yearly, $71.40 a year. The monthly price is $1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every 4 weeks. Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew.

Can I download a PDF from the Zety free plan?

No. Zety free accounts can build a resume and a cover letter but download TXT only.

What happens after the Zety trial ends?

The $1.95 price covers 14 days. After that it renews at $25.95 every 4 weeks unless you cancel.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

Tailor one resume to one job, free.

10 AI rewrites and 3 PDF exports, no credit card. Upgrade only if you want unlimited.

All comparisons
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact

How we compare

We read each product's public pricing and product pages in 24 October 2026 and record only what is stated there. We do not accept payment for placement, and we publish the rows where Cvarchitect loses, including cost. Prices and features change, so confirm on Zety's pricing page before you buy.

Screenshot source: https://www.zety.com/pricing. Captured 24 October 2026. Shown unaltered for comparison.