CompareVerified October 2026

Cvarchitect vs Kickresume

Better looking documents. Weaker free AI.

The design-first builder. Public pricing read in October 2026.

See Kickresume pricing
Kickresume pricing page showing yearly at $8 per month, quarterly at $18 per month, monthly at $24 per month, and a free plan
Kickresume pricing on 24 October 2026. Yearly is $8 per month, quarterly $18, monthly $24, with a free plan of four templates.

The short answer

Kickresume is the better choice if design matters to you, you want matching resume and cover letter templates, or you are a student who qualifies for free premium. Cvarchitect is the better choice if you want AI tailoring included without a premium upgrade and a free plan that is not limited to four templates. Kickresume Premium starts at $8 per month billed yearly.

Kickresume is the design-first builder with matching documents. Cvarchitect is the one with AI in the free plan and a one-time option. Kickresume is cheaper per year; Cvarchitect is stronger before you pay.

At a glance

Two tools, five facts each

The fastest way to decide. Every figure was read from each product's public page in October 2026.

Snapshot of Cvarchitect and Kickresume
 CvarchitectKickresume
Best forFirst-time writers and anyone tailoring to one jobDesign-led industries and students
Free plan1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports4 resume templates, 4 cover letter templates, unlimited downloads
Paid entry$99 once, or $10 per month$24 per month, $18 per month quarterly, $8 per month yearly
BillingMonthly subscription or one-time paymentMonthly, quarterly, or yearly
One-time option$99 one-timeNot offered

Side by side

Cvarchitect and Kickresume, row by row

Everything below comes from each product's public pricing page. Checked October 2026.

Feature comparison between Cvarchitect and Kickresume
FeatureCvarchitectKickresume
Free plan includes1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports4 resume templates, 4 cover letter templates, unlimited downloads
Paid entry price$10 per month, or $99 once$24 monthly, $18 monthly on quarterly, $8 monthly on yearly
Billing modelMonthly subscription or one-time paymentMonthly, quarterly, or yearly
AI features on the free plan10 AI rewrites includedAI writer requires Premium
Tailoring to a job postPaste the posting, the agent rewrites the resumeAI writer from a job ad, Premium only
TemplatesAll free templates, all layouts on paid plans4 free, 40+ on Premium
Design customizationTemplate layouts and accent colors40+ templates with deep type and color controls
Matching cover lettersCover letters on paid plansMatching cover letter templates
One-time payment option$99 lifetimeNot offered

Cost over 12 months

What a year of paid access actually costs

Each bar is the cheapest way to keep paid access for 12 months, using the provider's own published plan.

Zety: $5.95/mo billed yearlyKickresume: $8/mo billed yearlyCvarchitect: $99 once, no renewalRezi: $149 onceResume.io: $49.95 per quarterTeal: $79 per 90 daysJobscan: $89.95 per quarter
Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew. Competitor figures are the cheapest ongoing plan and renew unless cancelled. Read October 2026. Kickresume is cheaper than Cvarchitect on a 12-month basis if you take the yearly plan. It is subscription only, while Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew.

Cvarchitect

$99 once, or $10 per month

Kickresume

$8 per month billed yearly, $96 a year

Difference

About $3 cheaper than Cvarchitect over 12 months

Free plan reality check

What you really get free on Kickresume

The free tier is where most people start, and it is where the fine print lives.

Kickresume free plan

  • 4 basic resume templates
  • 4 matching cover letter templates
  • 1 basic website template
  • 20,000 pre-written phrases
  • 1,500+ resume examples
  • Unlimited downloads

Watch for

  • AI is Premium only

    The AI Writer and the AI Resume and Cover Letter Writer require Premium. The free plan is templates and pre-written phrases.

  • The ATS checker is Premium only

    The ATS Resume Checker is a Premium feature, so you cannot test ATS safety on the free plan.

  • Design is locked to four templates

    The free plan includes 4 of the 40+ templates and 2 of the 26 typefaces.

Feature deep dive

Dimension by dimension

We label the winner on each row, including the ones Cvarchitect does not win.

Design and templates

Kickresume
Cvarchitect
Template layouts and accent colors.
Kickresume
40+ resume templates, 40+ matching cover letters, 26 typefaces, and about a million design combinations.

Free plan breadth

Kickresume
Cvarchitect
All free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports.
Kickresume
4 resume templates, 4 cover letter templates, unlimited downloads.

AI writing on the free plan

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
10 AI rewrites included.
Kickresume
AI Writer requires Premium.

ATS checker

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
Job-match analysis built into the editor.
Kickresume
ATS Resume Checker on Premium.

Job posting tailoring

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
Paste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume.
Kickresume
AI Writer from a job ad, Premium only.

Matching cover letters

Kickresume
Cvarchitect
Cover letters on paid plans.
Kickresume
Matching cover letter templates.

Yearly price

Kickresume
Cvarchitect
Not offered.
Kickresume
$8 per month billed yearly, $96 a year.

One-time payment

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$99 lifetime.
Kickresume
Not offered.

Where each one wins

No tool wins every row

If a comparison page claims otherwise, it is an ad, not a comparison.

Where Kickresume is stronger

  • Design is the product. A large template library, matching cover letters, and deep type and color controls produce documents that look considered.
  • The free plan allows unlimited downloads, which is rare.
  • Students and teachers can get Premium free, which makes it a strong pick for a first design-led resume.

Where Cvarchitect is stronger

  • AI is in the free plan, not behind a Premium upgrade.
  • Tailoring starts from the job posting and rewrites the whole resume.
  • A one-time $99 option exists. Kickresume is subscription only.

Decision

Which one should you pick?

Kickresume is built for people who care about how the document looks: 40+ templates, matching cover letters, deep type and color controls, and a personal website template. Students and teachers can get Premium free.

Pick Kickresume if

  • You want the best-looking document and will pay for design.
  • You want a matching resume and cover letter set.
  • You are a student who can verify status and get Premium free.

Look elsewhere if

  • You want AI writing without a Premium upgrade.
  • You want the ATS checker before you pay.
  • You want a one-time payment rather than a subscription.

Pick Cvarchitect if

  • You want AI tailoring without upgrading first.
  • You are applying to a specific role and need the content rewritten.
  • You want to pay once rather than yearly.

Questions

Kickresume vs Cvarchitect, answered

Is Kickresume free?

Kickresume has a free plan with four resume templates, four matching cover letter templates, one basic website template, 20,000 pre-written phrases, 1,500+ resume examples, and unlimited downloads. AI writing, the ATS checker, and the full template library require Premium. Students and teachers can get Premium free.

How much does Kickresume Premium cost?

Kickresume Premium is $24 per month, $18 per month billed quarterly, or $8 per month billed yearly. There is a 14-day money-back guarantee.

Does Kickresume include AI resume writing on the free plan?

No. The AI writer and ATS checker are Premium features. Cvarchitect includes 10 AI rewrites on its free plan.

Which is better for design, Kickresume or Cvarchitect?

Kickresume. It has a larger template library, 26 typefaces, and matching cover letter designs. Cvarchitect optimizes for tailoring and ATS-safe layouts rather than design variety.

Is Kickresume cheaper than Cvarchitect?

On a 12-month basis, yes if you take the yearly plan. Kickresume Premium is $8 per month billed yearly, $96 a year. The monthly plan is $24 and quarterly is $18. Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew.

Can I use Kickresume AI on the free plan?

No. The AI Writer and the AI Resume and Cover Letter Writer require Premium. The free plan includes four templates, pre-written phrases, and unlimited downloads.

Does Kickresume have a lifetime plan?

No. Kickresume Premium renews monthly, quarterly, or yearly, and offers a 14-day money-back guarantee.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

Tailor one resume to one job, free.

10 AI rewrites and 3 PDF exports, no credit card. Upgrade only if you want unlimited.

All comparisons
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact

How we compare

We read each product's public pricing and product pages in 24 October 2026 and record only what is stated there. We do not accept payment for placement, and we publish the rows where Cvarchitect loses, including cost. Prices and features change, so confirm on Kickresume's pricing page before you buy.

Screenshot source: https://www.kickresume.com/en/pricing/. Captured 24 October 2026. Shown unaltered for comparison.