CompareVerified October 2026

Cvarchitect vs Jobscan

The stronger scanner. The higher monthly price.

The standalone ATS scanner. Public pricing read in October 2026.

See Jobscan pricing
Jobscan pricing page showing a free plan, a quarterly plan at $29.98 per month billed as $89.95 every 3 months, and a monthly plan at $49.95
Jobscan pricing on 24 October 2026. Free includes 5 scans a month. Premium is $49.95 a month, or $89.95 every 3 months after a 7-day trial.

The short answer

Jobscan is the better choice if you want a standalone ATS scan, a job tracker, and a scanner that sits beside your existing resume workflow. Cvarchitect is the better choice if you want the scan and the rewrite in one place, a $10 monthly plan, a $99 one-time option, and cover letters included. Jobscan gives five free scans per month; Cvarchitect gives one free resume analysis, 10 AI rewrites, and 3 PDF exports.

Jobscan is the standalone ATS scanner with the deepest diagnostics. Cvarchitect is cheaper and does the rewrite in the same place. Jobscan tells you what is missing; Cvarchitect fixes it.

At a glance

Two tools, five facts each

The fastest way to decide. Every figure was read from each product's public page in October 2026.

Snapshot of Cvarchitect and Jobscan
 CvarchitectJobscan
Best forFirst-time writers and anyone tailoring to one jobStandalone keyword matching and ATS diagnostics
Free plan1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports5 resume scans per month, 5 ATS and recruiter findings
Paid entry$99 once, or $10 per month$49.95 per month, or $89.95 every 3 months
BillingMonthly subscription or one-time paymentSubscription, quarterly plan includes a 7-day trial
One-time option$99 one-timeNot offered

Side by side

Cvarchitect and Jobscan, row by row

Everything below comes from each product's public pricing page. Checked October 2026.

Feature comparison between Cvarchitect and Jobscan
FeatureCvarchitectJobscan
Free plan includes1 resume analysis, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports5 resume scans per month, 5 ATS and recruiter findings
Paid entry price$10 per month, or $99 once$49.95 per month, or $89.95 every 3 months
Billing modelMonthly subscription or one-time paymentSubscription, quarterly plan includes a 7-day trial
ATS score or match checkJob-specific match and ATS scoreMatch rate and ATS findings
Rewrite after the scanAgent rewrites the resume against the postingAI Optimize and bullet generator on Premium
Job trackerNot a standalone job trackerJob tracker included on free and paid plans
Cover lettersUnlimited on paid plansAI cover letter generator on Premium
One-time payment option$99 lifetimeNot offered

Cost over 12 months

What a year of paid access actually costs

Each bar is the cheapest way to keep paid access for 12 months, using the provider's own published plan.

Zety: $5.95/mo billed yearlyKickresume: $8/mo billed yearlyCvarchitect: $99 once, no renewalRezi: $149 onceResume.io: $49.95 per quarterTeal: $79 per 90 daysJobscan: $89.95 per quarter
Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew. Competitor figures are the cheapest ongoing plan and renew unless cancelled. Read October 2026. Jobscan is the most expensive paid plan on this page over 12 months. It is subscription only, while Cvarchitect is $99 once.

Cvarchitect

$99 once, or $10 per month

Jobscan

$89.95 every 3 months, about $359.80 a year

Difference

Cvarchitect saves about $261 over 12 months

Free plan reality check

What you really get free on Jobscan

The free tier is where most people start, and it is where the fine print lives.

Jobscan free plan

  • 5 resume scans per month
  • 5 ATS and recruiter findings
  • Job tracker
  • Resume builder and resume manager
  • Chrome extension

Watch for

  • Scan volume is capped

    Free accounts get 5 scans a month. Unlimited scans require Premium.

  • The AI tools are Premium

    AI Optimize, the cover letter generator, and the bullet point generator require Premium.

  • The highest paid entry here

    Premium is $49.95 per month, or $89.95 every 3 months after a 7-day trial.

Feature deep dive

Dimension by dimension

We label the winner on each row, including the ones Cvarchitect does not win.

ATS scanning depth

Jobscan
Cvarchitect
Job-specific match and ATS score.
Jobscan
Detects the specific ATS on a posting and tailors findings to its parsing rules.

Free scan volume

Jobscan
Cvarchitect
1 resume analysis.
Jobscan
5 resume scans per month.

Rewrite after the scan

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
The agent rewrites the resume against the posting.
Jobscan
AI Optimize and a bullet generator on Premium.

Job tracker and Auto Apply

Jobscan
Cvarchitect
Not a standalone job tracker.
Jobscan
Job tracker on free and paid, Auto Apply credits on Premium.

LinkedIn optimization

Jobscan
Cvarchitect
Not included.
Jobscan
LinkedIn optimizer on Premium.

Cover letters

Even
Cvarchitect
Unlimited on paid plans.
Jobscan
AI cover letter generator on Premium.

Paid entry price

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$10 per month, or $99 once.
Jobscan
$49.95 per month, or $89.95 every 3 months.

One-time payment

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$99 lifetime.
Jobscan
Not offered.

Where each one wins

No tool wins every row

If a comparison page claims otherwise, it is an ad, not a comparison.

Where Jobscan is stronger

  • Five free scans per month, compared with one free resume analysis on Cvarchitect.
  • A standalone job tracker plus Auto Apply credits on Premium.
  • A dedicated scanner that can sit beside a resume builder you already like.
  • A wider set of recruiter and ATS findings in the scan report.

Where Cvarchitect is stronger

  • Lower paid entry: $10 per month or $99 once, versus $49.95 per month.
  • The scan turns into a rewritten resume in the same workflow.
  • A one-time lifetime option. Jobscan is subscription only.
  • Cover letters are included on paid plans.

Decision

Which one should you pick?

Jobscan is built for people who already have a resume they like and want a second opinion on how it matches a specific posting, with a job tracker, LinkedIn optimization, and Auto Apply credits on Premium.

Pick Jobscan if

  • You already have a resume you like and want a second opinion on keyword match.
  • You want a job tracker and Auto Apply credits in the same tool.
  • You are comfortable with a $49.95 monthly or $89.95 quarterly subscription.

Look elsewhere if

  • You want the scan and the rewrite in one tool.
  • You want a lower paid entry price.
  • You want a one-time payment option.

Pick Cvarchitect if

  • You want the scan and the rewrite in one place.
  • You want a one-time payment option.
  • You want cover letters and interview prep on the same paid plan.
  • You want a lower paid entry price.

Questions

Jobscan vs Cvarchitect, answered

Is Jobscan free?

Jobscan has a free plan with five resume scans per month and five ATS and recruiter findings. Unlimited scans and the AI optimization tools require Premium.

How much does Jobscan cost?

Premium is $49.95 per month or $89.95 every three months, which works out to about $29.98 per month. The quarterly plan includes a 7-day trial. Jobscan does not offer a lifetime plan.

Is Cvarchitect a good alternative to Jobscan?

Yes, if you want the scan and the rewrite in one workflow, a lower paid entry price, and a one-time payment option. Jobscan is the better fit if you want a standalone scanner and a job tracker that works with an existing resume builder.

Does Jobscan rewrite my resume?

Jobscan Premium includes AI Optimize and a bullet point generator, so it can suggest job-specific changes. You still review the output. Cvarchitect rewrites the resume against the posting as part of the same workflow.

Do ATS checkers guarantee interviews?

No. ATS checkers approximate keyword matching and formatting rules. Use the score to find gaps, not as a guarantee. The content, the role fit, and the recruiter still decide the outcome.

Which has the better free plan, Jobscan or Cvarchitect?

They do different jobs. Jobscan gives five scans per month. Cvarchitect gives one resume analysis, 10 AI rewrites, and 3 PDF exports. If you want to test the rewrite, Cvarchitect gives you more to work with. If you want more scan volume, Jobscan wins.

Is Jobscan cheaper than Cvarchitect?

No. Jobscan Premium is $49.95 per month, or $89.95 every 3 months, about $359.80 a year, and it renews. Cvarchitect is $99 once, or $10 a month.

How many free scans does Jobscan give?

The Jobscan free plan includes 5 resume scans a month and 5 ATS and recruiter findings.

Does Jobscan rewrite a resume?

Jobscan Premium includes AI Optimize and a bullet point generator. Cvarchitect rewrites the full resume against the posting and exports an ATS-ready PDF in the same flow.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

Tailor one resume to one job, free.

10 AI rewrites and 3 PDF exports, no credit card. Upgrade only if you want unlimited.

All comparisons
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact

How we compare

We read each product's public pricing and product pages in 24 October 2026 and record only what is stated there. We do not accept payment for placement, and we publish the rows where Cvarchitect loses, including cost. Prices and features change, so confirm on Jobscan's pricing page before you buy.

Screenshot source: https://app.jobscan.co/plan. Captured 24 October 2026. Shown unaltered for comparison.