2026 guideVerified October 2026

Best ATS resume checkers by use case

Five tools, five different ways to check a resume. We picked them by what they are actually good at, not by who paid for the list.

The short answer

For a scan that turns into a rewrite, Cvarchitect is the strongest pick. Jobscan is the strongest standalone scanner, Rezi for a numeric score, Teal for a full job-search workflow, and Zety for a content audit inside a guided builder.

How we picked

  • Public pricing only. Every price below was read from the provider's own pricing page in October 2026.
  • One category per tool. Jobscan is a standalone scanner. Zety is a builder with a check. The categories are not identical.
  • Disclosure. Cvarchitect is our product. It appears in the category it wins, and we publish the categories where the other four are stronger.

The picks

Five tools, five jobs

01job-specific tailoring

Cvarchitect

Paste the job post and your resume. Cvarchitect scores the match, shows the gaps, and rewrites the resume around the role. The ATS check and the rewrite live in the same workflow.

Free plan includes 1 resume analysis; $10 per month or $99 once. Best for people who want the scan and the rewrite in one place, including first-time writers.

02standalone keyword matching

Jobscan

The best-known standalone scanner. Paste a resume and a job post to get a match rate, missing keywords, and ATS formatting findings. The free plan includes five scans per month.

Free 5 scans per month; $49.95 per month or $89.95 every 3 months. Best for diagnosing a resume against one posting without changing tools.

03a numeric ATS score

Rezi

Scores a resume across 23 ATS metrics, then offers AI rewriting and interview practice. The lifetime plan removes the subscription.

$29 per month or $149 once. Best for score-driven optimization and a one-time payment.

04job-search workflow

Teal

Matches keywords against a posting, tracks applications, and keeps the resume, cover letter, and job pipeline in one workspace. The free plan includes 10 AI credits and top-5 keyword matching.

Free forever, Teal+ from $13 per week. Best for high-volume searches with many applications.

05a detailed content audit

Zety

A guided builder with a Resume Check that flags 30+ issues, plus 18 cover letter templates. The checker is part of the builder, not a standalone scanner.

$1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every 4 weeks. Best for writers who want a content audit while they build.

Side by side

All five, in one table

Pricing read from each provider on October 2026.

ATS resume checker comparison table
ToolFree planPaid entryOne-time optionStrongest at
Cvarchitect1 resume analysis, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports$10 per month, or $99 once$99Job-specific tailoring plus ATS score
Jobscan5 resume scans per month, 5 ATS and recruiter findings$49.95 per month, or $89.95 every 3 monthsNot offeredStandalone keyword matching
Rezi1 resume, 1 AI interview, 3 PDF downloads$29 per month, or $149 once$149 one-timeScore-driven optimization and a one-time payment
Teal10 templates, 10 AI credits, top-5 keyword matching$13 per week, $29 per 30 days, $79 per 90 daysNot offeredHigh-volume searches with many applications
ZetyFree resume builder, TXT downloads only$1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every 4 weeksNot offeredWriters who want a content audit while they build

Questions

Choosing an ATS resume checker

What is the best ATS resume checker in 2026?

It depends on what you need. Cvarchitect is the strongest when you want the scan and the rewrite in one workflow. Jobscan is the strongest standalone scanner. Rezi is the strongest for a numeric score and a one-time payment. Teal is the strongest for a full job-search workflow. Zety is the strongest for a detailed content audit inside a guided builder.

Is Jobscan worth paying for?

Jobscan is worth it if you want a standalone scanner, a job tracker, and five free scans per month to test it. Premium is $49.95 per month or $89.95 every three months. If you want the scan to turn into a rewritten resume without switching tools, Cvarchitect is $10 per month or $99 once and includes the rewrite.

Do ATS checkers guarantee interviews?

No. ATS checkers approximate keyword matching and formatting rules. Use the score to find gaps, not as a guarantee. The content, the role fit, and the recruiter still decide the outcome.

Which ATS checker has the best free plan?

Jobscan gives five scans per month. Cvarchitect gives one resume analysis, 10 AI rewrites, and 3 PDF exports. Rezi gives one resume, one AI interview, and 3 PDF downloads. Teal gives 10 AI credits and top-5 keyword matching. Zety lets you build for free but limits downloads to TXT.

Can an ATS checker rewrite my resume?

Some can. Cvarchitect rewrites the resume against the posting. Rezi offers AI rewriting. Jobscan Premium includes AI Optimize and a bullet point generator. Teal and Zety offer editing help. Always review the output before you send it.

Is Cvarchitect a good Jobscan alternative?

Yes, if you want the scan and the rewrite in one workflow, a lower paid entry price, and a one-time payment option. Jobscan is the better fit if you want a standalone scanner and a job tracker that works with an existing resume builder.

Do I need a separate ATS checker if I use an AI resume builder?

Not always. Cvarchitect includes a job-specific match and ATS score in the editor, so the check and the rewrite are one step. Other builders may not show a score, so a standalone checker can still be useful as a second opinion.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

Check the resume before you apply.

Paste the job post, see the gaps, and rewrite the resume in one workflow. The free plan includes one analysis and 3 PDF exports.

Compare all tools
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact