CompareVerified October 2026

Cvarchitect vs Teal

Better job tracking. Shorter free leash on AI.

The job-search workspace. Public pricing read in October 2026.

See Teal pricing
Teal pricing page showing the Free Forever plan and Teal+ at $13 per week
Teal pricing on 24 October 2026. The free plan includes 10 templates, 10 AI credits, and unlimited job tracking.

The short answer

Teal is the better choice if you are running a full job search and want a tracker, keyword matching, and a networking CRM in the same place. Cvarchitect is the better choice if the resume itself is the bottleneck and you want unlimited AI rewriting for a flat monthly price. Teal free accounts get 10 AI credits and top-5 keyword matching; Teal+ starts at $13 per week.

Teal is the job-search workspace. Cvarchitect is the resume itself. If you are juggling many applications, Teal tracks them; if the resume is the bottleneck, Cvarchitect fixes it.

At a glance

Two tools, five facts each

The fastest way to decide. Every figure was read from each product's public page in October 2026.

Snapshot of Cvarchitect and Teal
 CvarchitectTeal
Best forFirst-time writers and anyone tailoring to one jobHigh-volume job searches
Free plan1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports10 templates, 10 AI credits, top-5 keyword matching
Paid entry$99 once, or $10 per month$13 per week, $29 per 30 days, $79 per 90 days
BillingMonthly subscription or one-time paymentWeekly, monthly, or quarterly
One-time option$99 one-timeNot offered

Side by side

Cvarchitect and Teal, row by row

Everything below comes from each product's public pricing page. Checked October 2026.

Feature comparison between Cvarchitect and Teal
FeatureCvarchitectTeal
Free plan includes1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports10 templates, 10 AI credits, top-5 keyword matching
Paid entry price$10 per month, or $99 once$13 per week, $29 per 30 days, $79 per 90 days
Billing modelMonthly subscription or one-time paymentWeekly, monthly, or quarterly
AI rewriting limits10 rewrites free, unlimited on paid10 credits free, unlimited on Teal+
Tailoring to a job postPaste the posting, the agent rewrites the resumeKeyword matching against a job description
Cover lettersUnlimited on paid plansCover letter builder included
Job application trackerNot includedIncluded on free and paid
Networking CRMNot includedIncluded on Teal+
Template and example libraryTemplates by career stage, guides inside the blog10 templates free, plus a resume examples library
One-time payment option$99 lifetimeNot offered

Cost over 12 months

What a year of paid access actually costs

Each bar is the cheapest way to keep paid access for 12 months, using the provider's own published plan.

Zety: $5.95/mo billed yearlyKickresume: $8/mo billed yearlyCvarchitect: $99 once, no renewalRezi: $149 onceResume.io: $49.95 per quarterTeal: $79 per 90 daysJobscan: $89.95 per quarter
Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew. Competitor figures are the cheapest ongoing plan and renew unless cancelled. Read October 2026. Teal is subscription only, so the annual figure keeps recurring. Cvarchitect is $99 once, or $10 a month.

Cvarchitect

$99 once, or $10 per month

Teal

$79 every 90 days, about $320 a year

Difference

Cvarchitect saves about $221 over 12 months

Free plan reality check

What you really get free on Teal

The free tier is where most people start, and it is where the fine print lives.

Teal free plan

  • 10 resume templates
  • 10 AI credits for bullets, summaries, and cover letters
  • Top-5 keyword matching
  • Basic analysis mode
  • Unlimited job tracking

Watch for

  • AI credits run out quickly

    The free plan gives 10 credits. Bullets cost credits, and a summary or a cover letter costs more, so a full rewrite can use them up fast.

  • Keyword matching is capped

    Free accounts see the top 5 keywords from a posting. The full keyword list and the match score require Teal+.

  • Weekly billing adds up

    Teal+ starts at $13 per week. Stay on the weekly plan for a month and you have spent about $56.

Feature deep dive

Dimension by dimension

We label the winner on each row, including the ones Cvarchitect does not win.

Job application tracker

Teal
Cvarchitect
Not included.
Teal
Included on free and paid, with bookmarks, stages, notes, and goals.

Networking CRM

Teal
Cvarchitect
Not included.
Teal
Included on Teal+.

Job description keyword matching

Even
Cvarchitect
Paste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume.
Teal
Top 5 keywords free, unlimited on Teal+, with a match score.

AI rewriting

Even
Cvarchitect
10 rewrites free, unlimited on paid.
Teal
10 credits free, unlimited on Teal+.

Free templates

Teal
Cvarchitect
All free templates.
Teal
10 templates on the free plan.

Cover letters

Even
Cvarchitect
Unlimited on paid plans.
Teal
AI cover letter generator, 2 credits free.

Paid entry price

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$10 per month, or $99 once.
Teal
$13 per week, $29 per 30 days, $79 per 90 days.

One-time payment

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$99 lifetime.
Teal
Not offered.

Where each one wins

No tool wins every row

If a comparison page claims otherwise, it is an ad, not a comparison.

Where Teal is stronger

  • Job tracking is genuinely good, and it is free. Bookmarks, notes, stages, goals, all in one place.
  • The free tier is generous for a first resume. 10 templates and 10 AI credits is a real trial, not a teaser.
  • The networking CRM is unusual. Most resume builders stop at the document.

Where Cvarchitect is stronger

  • Unlimited AI rewriting for $10 per month, versus $13 per week at the entry Teal+ tier.
  • Tailoring starts from the job posting rather than a keyword list, so the rewrite reads like a person wrote it.
  • A $99 lifetime option exists. Teal is subscription only.

Decision

Which one should you pick?

Teal is built for people running a full job search: bookmarking roles, tracking stages, matching keywords, and reaching out to contacts. The free tier is unusually generous, with unlimited job tracking and 10 AI credits.

Pick Teal if

  • You are applying to many roles and need a tracker to stay organised.
  • You want keyword matching plus a job board in the same tool.
  • You want to network into a role, not just apply to it.

Look elsewhere if

  • You want unlimited AI rewriting without a weekly meter.
  • You do not need a tracker or a networking CRM.
  • You want to pay once instead of renewing.

Pick Cvarchitect if

  • You already have a shortlist and the resume is the weak link.
  • You want unlimited rewrites without a weekly meter.
  • You want to pay once and stop thinking about it.

Questions

Teal vs Cvarchitect, answered

Is Teal free?

Teal has a free forever plan with 10 templates, 10 AI credits, top-5 keyword matching, and unlimited job tracking. AI rewriting and unlimited templates require Teal+, which starts at $13 per week.

Is Cvarchitect cheaper than Teal?

Cvarchitect is $10 per month or $99 once. Teal+ is $13 per week, $29 per 30 days, or $79 per 90 days. Cvarchitect is cheaper for anyone who keeps a paid plan longer than a month.

Does Cvarchitect track job applications?

No. Cvarchitect focuses on producing the tailored resume and cover letter. If you want a tracker, Teal is the better fit, and the two can be used together.

Can I use Teal and Cvarchitect together?

Yes. Use Cvarchitect to tailor the resume and cover letter for a role, then track the application in Teal. Nothing in either tool prevents that.

Is Teal cheaper than Cvarchitect?

Teal+ is $13 per week, $29 per 30 days, or $79 per 90 days, about $320 a year, and it renews. Cvarchitect is $99 once, or $10 a month.

What does the Teal free plan include?

Ten resume templates, 10 AI credits, top-5 keyword matching, basic analysis mode, and unlimited job tracking.

Does Teal have a lifetime plan?

No. Teal+ is a subscription with weekly, 30-day, and 90-day options.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

Tailor one resume to one job, free.

10 AI rewrites and 3 PDF exports, no credit card. Upgrade only if you want unlimited.

All comparisons
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact

How we compare

We read each product's public pricing and product pages in 24 October 2026 and record only what is stated there. We do not accept payment for placement, and we publish the rows where Cvarchitect loses, including cost. Prices and features change, so confirm on Teal's pricing page before you buy.

Screenshot source: https://www.tealhq.com/pricing. Captured 24 October 2026. Shown unaltered for comparison.