DataVerified October 2026

Resume Builder Pricing Index 2026

What 7 resume and ATS tools actually cost: the free plan, the paid entry price, and the cheapest honest way to stay paid up for a year. Every figure is read from the provider's own pricing page, not estimated.

The short answer

Across 7 resume and ATS tools, the cheapest 12 months of paid access is Zety at $71.40 ($5.95/mo billed yearly), and the most expensive is Jobscan at $359.80 ($89.95 per quarter). Cvarchitect is $99 paid once, which is third cheapest and the only sub-$100 price that never renews. Only 2 of the 7 tools sell a one-time plan at all.

Tools reviewed
7
Cheapest 12 months
$71.40
Zety
Cvarchitect
$99
paid once
Full spread
$288.40
cheapest to priciest

Key findings

What the numbers show

Read from each provider's public pricing page on 24 October 2026.

  • Cheapest 12 months: Zety at $71.40 ($5.95/mo billed yearly).
  • Next cheapest: Kickresume at $96 ($8/mo billed yearly).
  • Cvarchitect is third at $99 paid once. Its price never renews, and it is the only tool under $100 with that property.
  • Most expensive 12 months: Jobscan at $359.80 ($89.95 per quarter), followed by Teal at $320.39 ($79 per 90 days).
  • The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive 12-month path is $288.40.
  • 5 of the 7 tools only reach their cheapest price through a subscription that renews. Only 2 sell a one-time plan: Cvarchitect at $99 and Rezi at $149.
  • Resume.io and Zety let free users build a resume but export only TXT. Cvarchitect (3 exports), Rezi (3 downloads), and Kickresume (unlimited on 4 templates) export PDFs for free.

Cost over 12 months

The cheapest way to stay paid up for a year

Each bar uses the provider's lowest ongoing price, or its one-time plan where that is cheaper. Sorted cheapest first.

Zety: $5.95/mo billed yearlyKickresume: $8/mo billed yearlyCvarchitect: $99 once, no renewalRezi: $149 onceResume.io: $49.95 per quarterTeal: $79 per 90 daysJobscan: $89.95 per quarter
Original chart by Cvarchitect. Amounts are US dollars read from each provider's public pricing page on 24 October 2026. Cvarchitect is shown at its one-time price of $99.

The dataset

Free plan, paid entry, and 12-month cost

Every cell below was read from the provider's own pricing page on 24 October 2026. Rows are ordered by 12-month cost, cheapest first.

Free plan limits, paid entry price, cheapest 12-month cost, and renewal behaviour for 7 resume and ATS tools, verified October 2026.
ToolFree planPaid entryCheapest 12 monthsRenews automaticallySource
ZetyFree resume builder, TXT downloads only$1.95 for 14 days, then $25.95 every 4 weeks$71.40$5.95/mo billed yearlyYes. Billed monthly or yearly until you cancel.Zety pricing
Kickresume4 resume templates, 4 cover letter templates, unlimited downloads$24 per month, $18 per month quarterly, $8 per month yearly$96$8/mo billed yearlyYes. Billed monthly, quarterly, or yearly.Kickresume pricing
Cvarchitect1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports$10 per month, or $99 once$99$99 once, no renewalNo. The $99 lifetime never renews. The $10 monthly plan renews monthly.Cvarchitect pricing
Rezi1 resume, 1 AI interview, 3 PDF downloads$29 per month, or $149 once$149$149 onceOnly on the $29 monthly plan. The $149 one-time plan does not renew.Rezi pricing
Resume.io1 resume and 1 cover letter, TXT downloads only$2.95 for 7 days, then $29.95 every 4 weeks$199.80$49.95 per quarterYes. The $2.95 trial converts to $29.95 every 4 weeks until you cancel.Resume.io pricing
Teal10 templates, 10 AI credits, top-5 keyword matching$13 per week, $29 per 30 days, $79 per 90 days$320.39$79 per 90 daysYes. Billed weekly, monthly, or quarterly.Teal pricing
Jobscan5 resume scans per month, 5 ATS and recruiter findings$49.95 per month, or $89.95 every 3 months$359.80$89.95 per quarterYes. Billed monthly or quarterly.Jobscan pricing

One-time plans: Cvarchitect at $99, Rezi at $149. All other tools renew on the cadence shown.

Methodology

We read each provider's public pricing page on 24 October 2026 and recorded three things: what the free plan includes, the cheapest paid entry price, and the cheapest way to keep paid access for 12 months. The 12-month figure uses the provider's lowest ongoing price, not a one-off trial, and switches to a one-time plan where the provider sells one and it is cheaper. Prices are in US dollars and exclude taxes and promotions.

We do not accept payment for placement. Cvarchitect appears in this index as one of the tools, and it does not rank first: on 12-month cost it is third. We publish the ranking we computed.

Prices and plans change. Confirm on the provider's site before you buy.

Cite this index

You are welcome to quote or reproduce these figures with attribution. Suggested citation:

Cvarchitect. "Resume Builder Pricing Index 2026." 24 October 2026. https://cvarchitect.app/resume-builder-pricing-index

Figures are published under CC BY 4.0. The source URLs for every row are in the table above.

Questions

Resume builder pricing, answered

What is the cheapest resume builder in 2026?

For 12 months of paid access, Zety is cheapest at $71.40 ($5.95/mo billed yearly), followed by Kickresume at $96. Cvarchitect is $99 paid once, and that price never renews.

Do resume builders renew automatically?

Most do. Resume.io, Teal, Kickresume, Zety, and Jobscan all reach their cheapest price through a subscription that renews until you cancel. Only 2 of the 7 tools sell a one-time plan: Cvarchitect at $99 and Rezi at $149.

Which resume builders let you download a PDF for free?

Cvarchitect (3 PDF exports), Rezi (3 PDF downloads), and Kickresume (unlimited downloads on 4 templates). Resume.io and Zety free accounts export TXT only.

How is the 12-month cost calculated?

We use each provider's lowest ongoing price, not a one-off trial. Where a provider sells a one-time or lifetime plan, we use that instead, because it is the cheapest way to stay paid up. The monthly rate in brackets is the provider's own advertised rate, for example Zety's $5.95 per month billed yearly. Taxes and promotions are excluded.

Does Cvarchitect rank first in this index?

No, and we do not arrange the data to pretend it does. On 12-month cost Cvarchitect ranks third, behind Zety and Kickresume. Its advantages are a one-time price that never renews, 10 AI rewrites and 3 PDF exports on the free plan, and tailoring that starts from the job posting rather than a keyword list.

How current are these prices?

Every figure was read from the provider's own public pricing page on 2026-10-24. Prices change, so confirm on the provider's page before you buy. We re-verify and re-date the whole index each time.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

Start on the free plan.

10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports, no credit card. Compare the output before you compare the pricing.

See Cvarchitect pricing
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact