CompareVerified October 2026

Cvarchitect vs Enhancv

The better-looking resume. The seven-day free plan.

The design-led standout. Public pricing read in October 2026.

See Enhancv pricing
Enhancv pricing page showing a seven-day free plan and a Pro quarterly plan displayed at a promotional rate
Enhancv pricing on 24 October 2026. The page showed a limited-time discount at capture time: $9.15 per month on the quarterly plan, or $27.46 every 3 months. Enhancv list prices are $39 per month, $69 per quarter, and $99 every 6 months.

The short answer

Enhancv is the better choice if you want a resume that stands out visually and you value content suggestions, an ATS check, and resume translation in one editor. Cvarchitect is the better choice if you want a free plan that does not expire after a week and a price you pay once. Enhancv free accounts last seven days, carry Enhancv branding, and cap you at 12 section items; Pro is $39 a month, $69 a quarter, or $99 every six months.

Enhancv makes the better-looking document and coaches you while you write it. Cvarchitect keeps the free plan open and charges once.

At a glance

Two tools, five facts each

The fastest way to decide. Every figure was read from each product's public page in October 2026.

Snapshot of Cvarchitect and Enhancv
 CvarchitectEnhancv
Best forFirst-time writers and anyone tailoring to one jobDesign-led resumes and recruiter-facing polish
Free plan1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exports7 days, all templates, basic sections, branding, 12 section items max
Paid entry$99 once, or $10 per month$39 per month, $69 per quarter, or $99 every 6 months
BillingMonthly subscription or one-time paymentMonthly, quarterly, or 6-month subscription
One-time option$99 one-timeNot offered

Side by side

Cvarchitect and Enhancv, row by row

Everything below comes from each product's public pricing page. Checked October 2026.

Feature comparison between Cvarchitect and Enhancv
FeatureCvarchitectEnhancv
Free plan durationOngoing, no expiry7 days
Free plan includes1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exportsAll templates, basic sections, 12 section items max, Enhancv branding
Paid entry price$10 per month, or $99 once$39 per month, $69 per quarter, or $99 every 6 months
Cheapest 12 months$99 once, no renewal$198 (two 6-month payments)
Design and customizationTemplates by career stage, tuned for ATS parsingThousands of design options, pro sections, unlimited section items
Job description tailoringPaste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume around itPaste the job ad and Enhancv shows what to include
ATS checkFree resume vs job description checkerATS check included on Pro
Document formatsPDF free, DOCX on paid plansPDF only, by design

Cost over 12 months

What a year of paid access actually costs

Each bar is the cheapest way to keep paid access for 12 months, using the provider's own published plan.

Zety: $5.95/mo billed yearlyResume Genius: $7.95/mo billed yearlyKickresume: $8/mo billed yearlyCvarchitect: $99 once, no renewalRezi: $149 onceEnhancv: $99 per 6 monthsResume.io: $49.95 per quarterNovoresume: $199.99 per year, no renewalTeal: $79 per 90 daysJobscan: $89.95 per quarter
Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew. Competitor figures are the cheapest ongoing plan and renew unless cancelled. Read October 2026. Enhancv list prices are $39 a month, $69 a quarter, and $99 every six months. Cvarchitect is $99 once. Enhancv runs frequent discounts, so the page can show less than list price.

Cvarchitect

$99 once, or $10 per month

Enhancv

$99 every 6 months, about $198 a year

Difference

Cvarchitect saves about $99 over 12 months

Free plan reality check

What you really get free on Enhancv

The free tier is where most people start, and it is where the fine print lives.

Enhancv free plan

  • Seven-day free plan
  • All resume templates
  • Basic resume sections only
  • Enhancv branding on the document
  • Maximum 12 section items

Watch for

  • Seven days, then it stops

    The free plan is a trial, not a permanent tier. If you do not finish and export inside the week, you are paying to continue.

  • Branding stays on the document

    Free documents carry Enhancv branding. Removing it needs Pro.

  • 12 section items is a low ceiling

    A career changer with several roles, projects, and certifications can hit the 12 item limit before the resume is finished.

Feature deep dive

Dimension by dimension

We label the winner on each row, including the ones Cvarchitect does not win.

Design and customization

Enhancv
Cvarchitect
Templates by career stage, tuned for ATS parsing.
Enhancv
Thousands of design options, pro sections, unlimited section items.

Free plan duration

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
Ongoing, no expiry.
Enhancv
Seven days.

Free plan branding

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
No watermark, 3 PDF exports.
Enhancv
Enhancv branding on free documents.

Content suggestions

Even
Cvarchitect
10 AI rewrites on free, unlimited on paid.
Enhancv
Real-time suggestions inside the editor on Pro.

Job description tailoring

Even
Cvarchitect
Paste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume.
Enhancv
Paste the job ad and Enhancv shows what to include.

ATS check

Even
Cvarchitect
Free resume vs job description checker.
Enhancv
ATS check included on Pro.

Cost over 12 months

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$99 once.
Enhancv
$198, two six-month payments.

Where each one wins

No tool wins every row

If a comparison page claims otherwise, it is an ad, not a comparison.

Where Enhancv is stronger

  • Design and customization. Thousands of design options and unlimited section items on Pro, against a fixed set of ATS-tuned templates.
  • Content suggestions inside the editor. Enhancv coaches you as you type rather than rewriting in one pass.
  • Pro sections. Enhancv allows custom sections and unlimited section items, which suits people who want a non-standard resume structure.

Where Cvarchitect is stronger

  • The free plan does not expire. Enhancv free access lasts seven days; Cvarchitect free access does not.
  • A lower 12-month cost. $99 once against $198 for two six-month payments.
  • No branding on free exports. Enhancv free documents carry Enhancv branding.

Decision

Which one should you pick?

Enhancv is for people who want the resume to look designed rather than templated. Pro includes thousands of design options, pro sections, unlimited section items, real-time content suggestions, an ATS check, resume translation, and a job application tracker. The catch is the free plan: seven days, basic sections, Enhancv branding, and a 12 item ceiling.

Pick Enhancv if

  • You want the resume to look designed rather than templated.
  • You want suggestions while you write, not a single rewrite pass.
  • You want a resume translated into another language.

Look elsewhere if

  • You need more than seven days to finish a resume without paying.
  • You want an unbranded export from the free plan.
  • You want to pay once rather than renew every month or six months.

Pick Cvarchitect if

  • You need more than a week to finish a resume without paying.
  • You want an unbranded PDF from the free plan.
  • You want to pay once instead of renewing every six months.

Questions

Enhancv vs Cvarchitect, answered

Is Enhancv cheaper than Cvarchitect?

At list price, no. Enhancv is $39 a month, $69 a quarter, or $99 every six months, so twelve months is about $198. Cvarchitect is $99 once. Enhancv runs frequent discounts, so check the page before you decide.

How long does the Enhancv free plan last?

Seven days. After that you need Pro to keep editing and downloading. Cvarchitect free access does not expire and includes three PDF exports.

Does Enhancv tailor your resume to a job description?

Yes. You can paste a job ad and Enhancv shows what to include. Cvarchitect rewrites the resume against the posting rather than listing what is missing.

Can I download a Word version from Enhancv?

No. Enhancv exports PDF only, which keeps the layout fixed. Cvarchitect includes DOCX on paid plans.

Is Enhancv cheaper than Cvarchitect?

At list price, no. Enhancv is $99 every six months, about $198 a year. Cvarchitect is $99 once. Enhancv runs frequent discounts, so check the page before you decide.

How long does the Enhancv free plan last?

Seven days. After that you need Pro to keep editing and downloading. Cvarchitect free access does not expire.

Does Enhancv download Word files?

No. Enhancv exports PDF only, which keeps the layout fixed. Cvarchitect includes DOCX on paid plans.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

Tailor one resume to one job, free.

10 AI rewrites and 3 PDF exports, no credit card. Upgrade only if you want unlimited.

All comparisons
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact

How we compare

We read each product's public pricing and product pages in 24 October 2026 and record only what is stated there. We do not accept payment for placement, and we publish the rows where Cvarchitect loses, including cost. Prices and features change, so confirm on Enhancv's pricing page before you buy.

Screenshot source: https://enhancv.com/pricing/. Captured 24 October 2026. Shown unaltered for comparison.