CompareVerified October 2026

Cvarchitect vs Novoresume

The more polished designer. The one-page free plan.

The prepaid design classic. Public pricing read in October 2026.

See Novoresume pricing
Novoresume pricing page showing a free Basic plan, and Premium at 199.99 USD per year, 49.99 USD per quarter, and 23.99 USD per month
Novoresume pricing on 24 October 2026, served to a US visitor. Basic is free indefinitely but capped at one page. Premium is prepaid with no recurring billing.

The short answer

Novoresume is the better choice if you want a distinctive, design-forward resume and you would rather prepay for a fixed period than hold a subscription. Cvarchitect is the better choice if you want the free plan to stay open, export three PDFs, and rewrite the resume against a specific job posting. Novoresume Basic is free indefinitely but capped at one page with predefined layouts; premium is $23.99 a month or $199.99 for a year.

Novoresume is the more polished designer and it never charges you twice without asking. Cvarchitect is the free plan you can finish on, and the one that rewrites for a specific job.

At a glance

Two tools, five facts each

The fastest way to decide. Every figure was read from each product's public page in October 2026.

Snapshot of Cvarchitect and Novoresume
 CvarchitectNovoresume
Best forFirst-time writers and anyone tailoring to one jobDesign-led resumes without a subscription
Free plan1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exportsFree indefinitely, one page, predefined layouts, 3 fonts
Paid entry$99 once, or $10 per month$23.99 per month, $49.99 per quarter, or $199.99 per year
BillingMonthly subscription or one-time paymentPrepaid period, no auto-renewal
One-time option$99 one-timeNot offered (prepaid periods only)

Side by side

Cvarchitect and Novoresume, row by row

Everything below comes from each product's public pricing page. Checked October 2026.

Feature comparison between Cvarchitect and Novoresume
FeatureCvarchitectNovoresume
Free plan includes1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exportsOne version, one page, predefined layouts, 3 fonts, 30 color themes, no cover letter
Paid entry price$10 per month, or $99 once$23.99 per month, $49.99 per quarter, or $199.99 per year
Billing modelMonthly subscription or one-time paymentPrepaid period, no recurring billing
Cover lettersPaid plans onlyMatching cover letter on premium, none on Basic
Design controlsTemplates by career stage, tuned for ATS parsingCustom layout, 12 fonts, 74 color themes, creative backgrounds, 4 picture styles
Tailoring to a job postPaste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume around itNot described on the pricing page
Cheapest 12 months$99 once, no renewal$199.99 for one prepaid year

Cost over 12 months

What a year of paid access actually costs

Each bar is the cheapest way to keep paid access for 12 months, using the provider's own published plan.

Zety: $5.95/mo billed yearlyResume Genius: $7.95/mo billed yearlyKickresume: $8/mo billed yearlyCvarchitect: $99 once, no renewalRezi: $149 onceEnhancv: $99 per 6 monthsResume.io: $49.95 per quarterNovoresume: $199.99 per year, no renewalTeal: $79 per 90 daysJobscan: $89.95 per quarter
Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew. Competitor figures are the cheapest ongoing plan and renew unless cancelled. Read October 2026. Novoresume does not auto-renew, so the year is paid up front. Cvarchitect is $99 once, and that plan never renews either.

Cvarchitect

$99 once, or $10 per month

Novoresume

$199.99 prepaid for 12 months

Difference

Cvarchitect saves about $101 over 12 months

Free plan reality check

What you really get free on Novoresume

The free tier is where most people start, and it is where the fine print lives.

Novoresume free plan

  • One resume version
  • Capped at one page
  • Predefined layouts only
  • 3 fonts and 30 color themes
  • No cover letter

Watch for

  • One page is a hard cap

    Basic accounts cannot go past a single page. If your experience needs two pages, you are upgrading before you can export.

  • The design tools are the paid product

    Custom layouts, 74 color themes, creative backgrounds, and picture styles are premium only. Basic gets predefined layouts, 3 fonts, and 30 color themes.

  • A whole year is due at once

    The $199.99 yearly price is the cheapest rate, but it is prepaid. The $23.99 monthly option is the flexible one.

Feature deep dive

Dimension by dimension

We label the winner on each row, including the ones Cvarchitect does not win.

Design controls

Novoresume
Cvarchitect
Templates by career stage, tuned for ATS parsing.
Novoresume
Custom layout, 12 fonts, 74 color themes, creative backgrounds, 4 picture styles.

Free plan ceiling

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
Three PDF exports with no page cap.
Novoresume
One page, predefined layouts, 3 fonts.

Cover letters

Novoresume
Cvarchitect
Paid plans only.
Novoresume
Matching cover letter with premium, none on Basic.

Billing

Even
Cvarchitect
$10 monthly, or $99 once.
Novoresume
$23.99 monthly, $49.99 quarterly, or $199.99 yearly, prepaid.

Job posting tailoring

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
Paste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume around it.
Novoresume
Not described on the pricing page.

Cost over 12 months

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$99 once.
Novoresume
$199.99 prepaid for a year.

Page length on premium

Novoresume
Cvarchitect
No stated cap.
Novoresume
Up to ten pages.

Where each one wins

No tool wins every row

If a comparison page claims otherwise, it is an ad, not a comparison.

Where Novoresume is stronger

  • Design flexibility. Custom layouts, 74 color themes, creative backgrounds, and picture styles are the point of Novoresume, and Basic does not get them.
  • The cover letter. Premium includes a matching cover letter, and Cvarchitect only includes cover letters on paid plans.
  • No subscription. Novoresume takes a prepaid period and does not charge you again without consent.

Where Cvarchitect is stronger

  • A free plan you can actually finish on. Three PDF exports and no one-page cap, against a Basic account locked to one page and predefined layouts.
  • Job-posting tailoring. The resume is rewritten around the posting instead of hand-edited inside a template.
  • A lower 12-month cost. $99 once against $199.99 for one prepaid year.

Decision

Which one should you pick?

Novoresume suits people who care how the resume looks and want to pay for a fixed period instead of holding a subscription. Premium unlocks custom layouts, 74 color themes, creative backgrounds, picture styles, a matching cover letter, and a ten-page limit. The free Basic account is genuinely free indefinitely, which is more than most competitors offer.

Pick Novoresume if

  • You want a resume that looks different from everyone else in the pile.
  • You are happy to prepay for a period and want no recurring billing.
  • You want a matching cover letter included in the same purchase.

Look elsewhere if

  • You need more than one page without paying. Basic is capped at one page.
  • You want a cover letter on the free plan. Novoresume includes one only with premium.
  • You want the resume rewritten against a specific job posting.

Pick Cvarchitect if

  • You need more than one page without paying.
  • You want three PDF exports before you spend anything.
  • You are targeting one specific role and want the resume rewritten for it.

Questions

Novoresume vs Cvarchitect, answered

Is Novoresume cheaper than Cvarchitect?

No. Novoresume is $199.99 for twelve months, $49.99 for a quarter, or $23.99 for a month. Cvarchitect is $10 a month or $99 once. Over a year Cvarchitect costs less, and the $99 plan does not renew.

Does Novoresume renew automatically?

No. Novoresume describes its pricing as pay once with no recurring billing, so a prepaid period ends without an automatic charge. Cvarchitect works the same way on its $99 plan, though the $10 monthly plan does renew.

Can I download a PDF on the Novoresume free plan?

Novoresume does not list PDF export as premium-only, but Basic accounts are capped at one page and cannot download a document that uses premium features. Cvarchitect free accounts export three PDFs with no watermark.

Does Novoresume tailor a resume to a job description?

The Novoresume pricing page does not describe job-posting tailoring. Cvarchitect starts there: you paste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume against that role.

Is Novoresume cheaper than Cvarchitect over a year?

No. Novoresume is $199.99 for a prepaid year, or $49.99 a quarter. Cvarchitect is $99 once, or $10 a month.

Does Novoresume auto-renew?

No. Novoresume says its pricing is not subscription based and it will not charge you again without consent. The trade-off is that the cheapest yearly rate is paid up front.

What does the Novoresume free plan include?

One resume version capped at one page, predefined layouts, 3 fonts, 30 color themes, and no cover letter. Custom layouts, 74 color themes, backgrounds, and picture styles need premium.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

Tailor one resume to one job, free.

10 AI rewrites and 3 PDF exports, no credit card. Upgrade only if you want unlimited.

All comparisons
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact

How we compare

We read each product's public pricing and product pages in 24 October 2026 and record only what is stated there. We do not accept payment for placement, and we publish the rows where Cvarchitect loses, including cost. Prices and features change, so confirm on Novoresume's pricing page before you buy.

Screenshot source: https://novoresume.com/pricing. Captured 24 October 2026. Shown unaltered for comparison.