CompareVerified October 2026

Cvarchitect vs Resume Genius

The bigger free library. The TXT-only free builder.

The free template library. Public pricing read in October 2026.

See Resume Genius pricing
Resume Genius pricing page showing a $0 free plan with TXT only resume downloads, a $2.95 14-day trial, and a $7.95 per month annual plan
Resume Genius pricing on 24 October 2026. The free resume builder exports TXT only. The $2.95 trial renews at $23.95 every 4 weeks, and the annual plan is $95.40.

The short answer

Resume Genius is the better choice if you want free templates in Word and Google Docs, a free cover letter builder that exports a PDF, and an expert resume review. Cvarchitect is the better choice if you need a PDF of the resume itself without paying, and you want the resume rewritten against a specific job posting. Resume Genius free accounts can build a resume but export it in TXT only, and its annual plan is $95.40.

Resume Genius gives away more templates and a free cover letter. Cvarchitect gives away a PDF of the resume itself and rewrites it for the job.

At a glance

Two tools, five facts each

The fastest way to decide. Every figure was read from each product's public page in October 2026.

Snapshot of Cvarchitect and Resume Genius
 CvarchitectResume Genius
Best forFirst-time writers and anyone tailoring to one jobFree Word and Google Docs templates
Free plan1 resume, all free templates, 10 AI rewrites, 3 PDF exportsResume builder (TXT only), cover letter builder, Word and Google Docs templates
Paid entry$99 once, or $10 per month$2.95 for 14 days, then $23.95 every 4 weeks, or $95.40 per year
BillingMonthly subscription or one-time paymentSubscription, trial converts automatically
One-time option$99 one-timeNot offered

Side by side

Cvarchitect and Resume Genius, row by row

Everything below comes from each product's public pricing page. Checked October 2026.

Feature comparison between Cvarchitect and Resume Genius
FeatureCvarchitectResume Genius
Free resume exportPDF, 3 exports, no watermarkTXT only
Free cover letter exportPaid plans onlyPDF, Word, and TXT on the free plan
Paid entry price$10 per month, or $99 once$2.95 for 14 days, then $23.95 every 4 weeks
Cheapest 12 months$99 once, no renewal$95.40 per year, renews annually
Templates in Word and Google DocsNot offeredIncluded free
Resume reviewFree resume vs job description checkerExpert resume review included
Tailoring to a job postPaste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume around itAI summary generator; posting rewriting is not described on the pricing page
One-time payment option$99 lifetimeNot offered

Cost over 12 months

What a year of paid access actually costs

Each bar is the cheapest way to keep paid access for 12 months, using the provider's own published plan.

Zety: $5.95/mo billed yearlyResume Genius: $7.95/mo billed yearlyKickresume: $8/mo billed yearlyCvarchitect: $99 once, no renewalRezi: $149 onceEnhancv: $99 per 6 monthsResume.io: $49.95 per quarterNovoresume: $199.99 per year, no renewalTeal: $79 per 90 daysJobscan: $89.95 per quarter
Cvarchitect is $99 once and does not renew. Competitor figures are the cheapest ongoing plan and renew unless cancelled. Read October 2026. Resume Genius is $3.60 cheaper than Cvarchitect in year one, then renews at $95.40 a year. Cvarchitect is $99 once, so it is cheaper from year two.

Cvarchitect

$99 once, or $10 per month

Resume Genius

$95.40 for 12 months, renews annually

Difference

About $4 cheaper than Cvarchitect over 12 months

Free plan reality check

What you really get free on Resume Genius

The free tier is where most people start, and it is where the fine print lives.

Resume Genius free plan

  • Resume builder with TXT downloads only
  • Cover letter builder with PDF, Word, and TXT
  • Word and Google Docs templates
  • AI (GPT-4) summary generator
  • Resume checker, expert review, and job board access

Watch for

  • The resume downloads as TXT

    Free accounts can build a full resume, but the export is plain text. The cover letter builder is the part that exports a real document.

  • The trial converts

    The $2.95 price covers 14 days. After that it renews at $23.95 every four weeks unless you cancel.

  • The annual plan renews too

    The $95.40 annual price is the cheapest rate, and it renews automatically every year.

Feature deep dive

Dimension by dimension

We label the winner on each row, including the ones Cvarchitect does not win.

Free resume export

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
PDF, 3 exports, no watermark.
Resume Genius
TXT only.

Free cover letter export

Resume Genius
Cvarchitect
Paid plans only.
Resume Genius
PDF, Word, and TXT.

Template files

Resume Genius
Cvarchitect
Builder templates only.
Resume Genius
Word and Google Docs templates, free.

Expert review

Resume Genius
Cvarchitect
Free resume vs job description checker.
Resume Genius
Expert resume review included.

Job posting tailoring

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
Paste the posting and the agent rewrites the resume.
Resume Genius
AI summary generator; posting rewriting is not described on the pricing page.

Cost over 12 months

Resume Genius
Cvarchitect
$99 once, no renewal.
Resume Genius
$95.40 a year, renews annually.

One-time payment

Cvarchitect
Cvarchitect
$99 lifetime.
Resume Genius
Not offered.

Where each one wins

No tool wins every row

If a comparison page claims otherwise, it is an ad, not a comparison.

Where Resume Genius is stronger

  • The free cover letter. Resume Genius exports cover letters in PDF, Word, and TXT without paying. Cvarchitect cover letters are a paid feature.
  • Templates in Word and Google Docs. If you want to edit outside a builder, Resume Genius hands you the files.
  • Price over the first year. $95.40 beats $99, and an expert resume review is included.

Where Cvarchitect is stronger

  • A PDF of the resume without paying. Resume Genius free accounts export TXT only.
  • Job-posting tailoring as the starting point rather than a summary suggestion.
  • A one-time price. $99 once against an annual plan that renews.

Decision

Which one should you pick?

Resume Genius is a content library as much as a builder. Free accounts get Word and Google Docs templates, a cover letter builder that exports in three formats, an AI summary generator, a resume checker, an expert review, and job board access. The resume builder itself is the weak spot on the free plan, because it exports TXT only.

Pick Resume Genius if

  • You want to download a template and edit it in Word or Google Docs.
  • You want a free cover letter in a real document format.
  • You want a human review of your resume included.

Look elsewhere if

  • You need a PDF of your resume without paying.
  • You want the resume rewritten against a specific posting rather than summarised.
  • You want to pay once. Resume Genius renews monthly or annually.

Pick Cvarchitect if

  • You need a PDF resume and you are not paying yet.
  • You are applying to one posting and want the resume rewritten for it.
  • You would rather pay once than renew an annual plan.

Questions

Resume Genius vs Cvarchitect, answered

Is Resume Genius cheaper than Cvarchitect?

Slightly, in the first year. Resume Genius is $95.40 for twelve months and renews annually. Cvarchitect is $99 once, so Resume Genius is $3.60 cheaper in year one and Cvarchitect is cheaper from year two onward.

Can I download a PDF resume for free on Resume Genius?

No. The free Resume Genius resume builder exports TXT only. The cover letter builder does export PDF, Word, and TXT for free. Cvarchitect free accounts export three PDF resumes.

Does Resume Genius have a one-time payment?

No. Resume Genius sells a 14-day trial at $2.95 that renews at $23.95 every four weeks, or an annual plan at $95.40 that renews yearly. Cvarchitect offers a $99 one-time plan.

What happens after the Resume Genius trial?

The $2.95 trial renews automatically after 14 days at $23.95 billed every four weeks. Cancel before the trial ends if you do not want the subscription.

Is Resume Genius cheaper than Cvarchitect over a year?

By $3.60 in the first year. Resume Genius is $95.40 a year and renews annually. Cvarchitect is $99 once, so from year two Cvarchitect costs nothing while Resume Genius renews at $95.40.

Can I download a PDF resume for free on Resume Genius?

No. The free resume builder exports TXT only. The free cover letter builder does export PDF, Word, and TXT. Cvarchitect free accounts export three PDF resumes.

Does Resume Genius have a one-time payment?

No. It sells a 14-day trial at $2.95 that renews at $23.95 every four weeks, or an annual plan at $95.40 that renews yearly. Cvarchitect offers a $99 one-time plan.

Vetted by top tech recruiters

Tailor one resume to one job, free.

10 AI rewrites and 3 PDF exports, no credit card. Upgrade only if you want unlimited.

All comparisons
No credit card required
3 free exports
Instant setup in 90 seconds
Student resume template
Professional resume template
96
Excellent
Target Job Match • Base ATS: 94%
0100
Relevance
Verbs
Impact

How we compare

We read each product's public pricing and product pages in 24 October 2026 and record only what is stated there. We do not accept payment for placement, and we publish the rows where Cvarchitect loses, including cost. Prices and features change, so confirm on Resume Genius's pricing page before you buy.

Screenshot source: https://resumegenius.com/pricing. Captured 24 October 2026. Shown unaltered for comparison.